ALEXANDRAâPAPERNO
1978 Born in Moscow
1996â2000 The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, New York
Lives in Moscow
Solo Exhibitions
2018
âSelf-Love among the Ruins,â Schusev State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
âAbolished Constellationsâ, Galerie Volker Diehl [Cube], Berlin
2015
âOn Sleeping Arrangements in the Sixth Five-Year Plan,â Smena Contemporary Culture Center, Kazan
âPictorial Spaceâ (together with Yuri Palmin), Roza Azora Gallery, Moscow
(Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Special Project)
âCosmoscow Artists of the Year,â Cosmoscow Contemporary Art Fair Non-Commercial Programme Special Project, Gostiny Dvor, Moscow
2012
âWalls,â The Schusev State Museum of Architecture, within Third Moscow Biennale of Architecture Programme
âElections: a Single-Work Exhibition from the Museum Collection,â Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow
2011
âBirding,â Victoria Gallery, Samara
2010
âBirding,â GMG Gallery, Moscow
âParietes,â Lapidarium Museum, Cittanova/Novigrad
âLiving Space/Zhilploschadâ (together with Alexei Dushkin), Paperworks Gallery, Moscow
2009
âPopular Astronomy,â Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Parallel Programme
2007
âAlexandra Paperno. Paintings,â Former Silk Factory Krasnaya Roza, Moscow
2006
âStar Maps,â Stella Art Gallery, Moscow
2004
âAlexandra Paperno. Paintings,â National Centre for Contemporary Art (NCCA), Moscow
Selected Group Exhibitions and Projects
2019
“Look Above – The Sky Is Falling,” MYTH Gallery, St.Petersburg
âThe City of Tomorrowâ curated by Ruben Arevshatyan, Anna Kats, Georg SchĂśllhammer, The State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
âConstructed situationsâ curated by Masha Sergeeva, Istituto Provinciale per l’Infanzia S. Maria della PietĂ , Venice
âEarth/Sky,â Agency Art Ru, Moscow
“Rooms,” Triangle Gallery, Moscow
2018
âMøenlight Sonata â A homage to the starry sky of Møenâ, curated by RenĂŠ Block, Kunsthal 44Møen, Denmark
âGeneral Rehearsal. A Show in Three Acts From The Collections of V-A-C, MMOMA, KADIST,â Moscow Museum of Modern Art
Biennale Worpswede, Germany
âItâs OK to change your mind!â curated by Lorenzo Balbi and Suad Garayeva-Maleki, MAMbo Museum, Bologna
âCoauthor,â curated by Katya Bochavar, Oktava Multimedia Museum , Tula
2017
âUral Industrial Biennial: New Literacy,â curated by JoĂŁo Ribas, Ural Instrument-Making Plant, Ekaterinburg
âMir: the village and the world,â curated by Simon Mraz, the Krasnoyarsk Museum Centre, Krasnoyarsk
âLaughter in the Gallery,â curated by Valentin Diakonov, Victoria gallery, Samara
âBig Paperâ, curated by Rudi Molacek, Circus Eins, Putbus, RĂźgen
âThe 1st Garage Triennial Of Russian Contemporary Art,â Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow
âAreas of Deep Time,â curated by Daria Mille and Spasibo Studio, Collectionair
âError Correction,â curated by Elizaveta Plavinskaya, Peresvetov Pereulok Gallery, Moscow
2016
âThe Observatory,â curated by Simon Mraz, Madina Gogova and Mariana Gogova, Andreas KriĹĄtof, The Special Astrophysical Observatory of the Russian Academy of Science, Nizhny Arkhyz, Karachay-Cherkess Republic
âOn a Friendly Basis,â curated by Ekaterina Inozemtseva, Incubation Station Pavilion at VDNKh, Moscow
âCoauthor,â curated by Katya Bochavar, New Wing of Gogol House, Moscow; City Culture Centre, Perm
âAlways Modern. The art of the XXâXXI centuries”, ROSIZO Exhibition Pavilion at VDNKh, Moscow
âPlayGround,â curated by Olga Bozhko, Ground Exhibition Hall, Moscow
2015
âFortune Museum,â curated by Andrey Egorov and Anna Arutyunyan, Moscow Museum of Modern Art
âThe Worker and Kolkhoz Woman. Personal Case,â curated by Andrey Parshikov and Vera Trakhtenberg, Museum Worker and Kolkhoz Woman, Moscow
âCinema of Repeat Film,â curated by Alexandra Paperno, Ekaterina Inozemtseva, Natalia Nusinova, Panorama Cinema Pavilion at VDNKh
(Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Special Project)
âLaughter in the Gallery,â curated by Valentin Dyakonov, Na Shabolovke Gallery, Moscow
âA Clear and Unseen Presence in the City,â curated by Andrey Parshikov, National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow
âPink Box,â curated by Elizaveta Shagina, Erarta Museum of Contemporary Art, St. Petersburg
âThoughts Aloud,â curated by Olga Bozhko, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
âCinema of Repeat Film,â curated by Alexandra Paperno, Ekaterina Inozemtseva, Natalia Nusinova, Smena Contemporary Culture Center, Kazan
2014
âMilk without a Bottle,â curated by Ekaterina Inozemtseva, National Centre for Contemporary Art (NCCA), Nizhni Novgorod
âDo It,â conceived and curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, organized by Independent Curators International (ICI), New York, Moscow curators: Snejana Krasteva and Anastasia Mityushina, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow
âInterspace,â curated by Elizaveta Shagina, Erarta Museum of Contemporary Art, St. Petersburg
2013
5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art âMore Light,â curated by Catherine de Zegher, Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow
âDreaming Russia,â curated by Elsy Lahner, Albertina Museum, Vienna
âThird Avantgard,â curated by Dmity Goryachkin, Icebraker 50 Years of Victory, The North Pole
2012
âThe Way of Enthusiasts,â curated by Katerina Chuchalina and Silvia Franceschini, Casa dei Tre Oci, The 13th International Architecture Exhibition Collateral Event, Venice
âDust,â curated by Daria Parkhomenko and Simon Mraz, Laboratoria Art & Science Space, Moscow
âObochina/Roadside Special Project,â curated by Anna Zholud, Nongallery of Contemporary Arts Obochina, Arinino Village (Moscow Region)
âMelomaniacs-2. Riposte,â curated by Elena Romanova and Lisa Plavinsky, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
âThe Carpet is the Message,â curated Maria Kravtsova, by Gridchinhall, Krasnogorsk
âFor Fair Elections,â curated by Evgeny Mitta, Paperworks Gallery, Moscow
2011
âAfghanâKuzminki. Human Oratorio,â curated by Andrey Parshikov, Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Parallel Program, Theater.Doc, Moscow
2010
âMelomaniacs,â curated by Elena Romanova and Lisa Plavinsky, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
âShelter,â curated by Elena Romanova, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
2009
âShow Must Go On,â GMG Gallery, Moscow
âApartment Art. Graphics,â curated by Lisa Plavinsky, ArtRaum Project, Moscow
2008
âFractals,â curated by Alexander Schumov, Institute of Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
2006
Moscow International Forum of Art Initiatives, âChoice/Alternative,â curated by Georgy Nikich, New Manege, Moscow
âJoint Adventure,â (organized by Russische Kulturinstitut, Universität fĂźr angewandte Kunst Wien) Russisches Kulturinstitut, Vienna
2005
Prague Biennale, âExpanded Painting,â curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi, Prague
âA Time for Renewal,â Palais des Nations, Geneva
Moscow International Forum of Art Initiatives, âWe,â curated by Georgy Nikich, New Manege, Moscow
âSpring on Mytnaya Street. Alexander Gnilitsky, Boris Markovnikov, Alexandra Paperno, Anatoly Osmolovsky,â curated by Vladimir Levashov, Stella Art Gallery, Moscow
2004
âNew Acquisitionsâ (âMuseum of Contemporary Artâ program), National Centre for Contemporary Art (NCCA), Moscow
Moscow International Forum of Art Initiatives, âParadise,â curated by Georgy Nikich, New Manege, Moscow
Curatorial Projects
âCinema of Repeat Film,â (together with Ekaterina Inozemtseva and Natalia Nusinova), Panorama Cinema Pavilion at VDNKh (Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Special Project)
Exhibition website http://cinemaofrepeatfilm.ru/en/ [ENG]
ĐĄĐ°ĐšŃ Đ˛ŃŃŃавки http://cinemaofrepeatfilm.ru/ [RU]
Selected Collections
Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow
M HKA, Museum of Contemporary Art, Antwerp
The Foundation of Vladimir Smirnov and Konstantin Sorokin, Moscow
Gazprombank Collection, Moscow
National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA), Moscow
Victoria â the Art of Being Contemporary Foundation, Moscow
Aksenov Family Foundation, Moscow
Simple Art, Moscow
Luziah Hennessy Collection, France
Outset Contemporary Art Fund, London
Arte y Naturaleza, Madrid
Contemporary City Foundation, Moscow