ALEXANDRA PAPERNO

1978 Born in Moscow
1996–2000 The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, New York
Lives in Moscow

Solo Exhibitions

2018
“Abolished Constellations,” Galerie Volker Diehl [Cube], Berlin
2015

“On the Sleeping Arrangements in the Sixth Five-Year Plan,” Smena Contemporary Culture Center, Kazan
“Pictorial Space” (together with Yuri Palmin), Roza Azora Gallery, Moscow
(Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Special Project)
“Cosmoscow Artists of the Year,” Cosmoscow Contemporary Art Fair Non-Commercial Programme Special Project, Gostiny Dvor, Moscow
2012
“Walls,” The Schusev State Museum of Architecture, within Third Moscow Biennale of Architecture Programme
“Elections: a Single-Work Exhibition from the Museum Collection,” Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow
2011
“Birding,” Victoria Gallery, Samara
2010
“Birding,” GMG Gallery, Moscow
“Parietes,” Lapidarium Museum, Cittanova/Novigrad
“Living Space/Zhilploschad” (together with Alexei Dushkin), Paperworks Gallery, Moscow
2009
“Popular Astronomy,” Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Parallel Programme
2007
“Alexandra Paperno. Paintings,” Former Silk Factory Krasnaya Roza, Moscow
2006
“Star Maps,” Stella Art Gallery, Moscow
2004
“Alexandra Paperno. Paintings,” National Centre for Contemporary Art (NCCA), Moscow

Selected Group Exhibitions and Projects

2018
“Møenlight Sonata – A homage to the starry sky of Møen” curated by René Block, Kunsthal 44Møen, Denmark
“General Rehearsal. A Show in Three Acts From The Collections of V-A-C,  MMOMA, KADIST,” Moscow Museum of Modern Art
“It’s OK to change your mind!” curated by Lorenzo Balbi and Suad Garayeva-Maleki, MAMbo Museum, Bologna
2017
“Ural Industrial Biennial: New Literacy,” curated by João Ribas, Ural Instrument-Making Plant, Ekaterinburg
“Mir: the village and the world,” curated by Simon Mraz, the Krasnoyarsk Museum Centre, Krasnoyarsk
“Laugh in the hall,” curated by Valentin Diakonov, Victoria gallery, Samara
“Big Paper”, curated by Rudi Molacek, Circus Eins, Putbus, Rügen
“The 1st Garage Triennial Of Russian Contemporary Art,” Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow
“Areas of Deep Time,” curated by Daria Mille and Spasibo Studio, Collectionair
“Error Correction,” curated by Elizaveta Plavinskaya, Peresvetov Pereulok Gallery, Moscow
2016
“The Observatory,” curated by Simon Mraz, Madina Gogova and Mariana Gogova, Andreas Krištof, The Special Astrophysical Observatory of the Russian Academy of Science, Nizhny Arkhyz, Karachay-Cherkess Republic
“On a Friendly Basis,” curated by Ekaterina Inozemtseva, Incubation Station Pavilion at VDNKh, Moscow
“Coauthor,” curated by Katya Bochavar, New Wing of Gogol House, Moscow; City Culture Centre, Perm
“Always Modern. The art of the XX—XXI centuries”, ROSIZO Exhibition Pavilion at VDNKh, Moscow
“PlayGround,” curated by Olga Bozhko, Ground Exhibition Hall, Moscow
2015
“Fortune Museum,” curated by Andrey Egorov and Anna Arutyunyan, Moscow Museum of Modern Art
“The Worker and Kolkhoz Woman. Personal Case,” curated by Andrey Parshikov and Vera Trakhtenberg, Museum Worker and Kolkhoz Woman, Moscow
“Cinema of Repeat Film,” curated by Alexandra Paperno, Ekaterina Inozemtseva, Natalia Nusinova, Panorama Cinema Pavilion at VDNKh
(Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Special Project)
“Laughter in the Gallery,” curated by Valentin Dyakonov, Na Shabolovke Gallery, Moscow
“A Clear and Unseen Presence in the City,” curated by Andrey Parshikov, National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow
“Pink Box,” curated by Elizaveta Shagina, Erarta Museum of Contemporary Art, St. Petersburg
“Thoughts Aloud,” curated by Olga Bozhko, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
“Cinema of Repeat Film,” curated by Alexandra Paperno, Ekaterina Inozemtseva, Natalia Nusinova, Smena Contemporary Culture Center, Kazan
2014
“Milk without a Bottle,” curated by Ekaterina Inozemtseva, National Centre for Contemporary Art (NCCA), Nizhni Novgorod
“Do It,” conceived and curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, organized by Independent Curators International (ICI), New York, Moscow curators: Snejana Krasteva and Anastasia Mityushina, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow
“Interspace,” curated by Elizaveta Shagina, Erarta Museum of Contemporary Art, St. Petersburg
2013
“More Light,” curated by Catherine de Zegher, Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow
“Dreaming Russia,” curated by Elsy Lahner, Albertina Museum, Vienna
“Third Avantgard,” curated by Dmity Goryachkin, Icebraker 50 Years of Victory, The North Pole
2012
“The Way of Enthusiasts,” curated by Katerina Chuchalina and Silvia Franceschini, Casa dei Tre Oci, The 13th International Architecture Exhibition Collateral Event, Venice
“Dust,” curated by Daria Parkhomenko and Simon Mraz, Laboratoria Art & Science Space, Moscow
“Obochina/Roadside Special Project,” curated by Anna Zholud, Nongallery of Contemporary Arts Obochina, Arinino Village (Moscow Region)
“Melomaniacs-2. Riposte,” curated by Elena Romanova and Lisa Plavinsky, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
“The Carpet is the Message,” curated Maria Kravtsova, by Gridchinhall, Krasnogorsk
“For Fair Elections,” curated by Evgeny Mitta, Paperworks Gallery, Moscow
2011
“Afghan–Kuzminki. Human Oratorio,” curated by Andrey Parshikov, Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Parallel Program, Theater.Doc, Moscow
2010
“Melomaniacs,” curated by Elena Romanova and Lisa Plavinsky, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
“Shelter,” curated by Elena Romanova, Zverev Center of Contemporary Arts, Moscow
2009
“Show Must Go On,” GMG Gallery, Moscow
“Apartment Art. Graphics,” curated by Lisa Plavinsky, ArtRaum Project, Moscow
2008
“Fractals,” curated by Alexander Schumov, Institute of Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
2006
Moscow International Forum of Art Initiatives, “Choice/Alternative,” curated by Georgy Nikich, New Manege, Moscow
“Joint Adventure,” (organized by Russische Kulturinstitut, Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien) Russisches Kulturinstitut, Vienna
2005
Prague Biennale, “Expanded Painting,” curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi, Prague
“A Time for Renewal,” Palais des Nations, Geneva
Moscow International Forum of Art Initiatives, “We,” curated by Georgy Nikich, New Manege, Moscow
“Spring on Mytnaya Street. Alexander Gnilitsky, Boris Markovnikov, Alexandra Paperno, Anatoly Osmolovsky,” curated by Vladimir Levashov, Stella Art Gallery, Moscow
2004
“New Acquisitions” (“Museum of Contemporary Art” program), National Centre for Contemporary Art (NCCA), Moscow
Moscow International Forum of Art Initiatives, “Paradise,” curated by Georgy Nikich, New Manege, Moscow

Curatorial Projects

“Cinema of Repeat Film,” (together with Ekaterina Inozemtseva and Natalia Nusinova), Panorama Cinema Pavilion at VDNKh (Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art Special Project)
Exhibition website http://cinemaofrepeatfilm.ru/en/ [ENG]
Сайт выставки http://cinemaofrepeatfilm.ru/ [RU]

Selected Collections

Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow
National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA), Moscow
Arte y Naturaleza, Madrid
Victoria – the Art of Being Contemporary Foundation, Moscow
The Foundation of Vladimir Smirnov and Konstantin Sorokin, Moscow
Gazprombank, Moscow
Luziah Hennessy Collection, France
Outset Contemporary Art Fund, London
Aksenov Family Foundation, Moscow
Contemporary City Foundation, Moscow